Last Modified: February 1, 2019

Interset, a registered name of Interset Software Inc. and Interset Inc. (“Interset”) takes privacy seriously and wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use, and disclose information. Please read the following to learn more about our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information that we collect through our website, social media, product offerings, email, and through Interset’s offline interactions with you. By using Interset Software Products or Services and/or by providing Personal Information to Interset, you agree to and are consenting to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

WEBSITE

Personal Information: 

“Personal Information” is information about you that is personally identifiable, including your:

  • Name
  • Postal address (including billing and shipping addresses, and state/province and zip/postal code)
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Usernames and passwords you create to use the Interset Services

If you submit any Personal Information relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with the Services, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

How We May Collect Personal Information:

We may collect Personal Information from you in a variety of ways. You may provide Interset with your Personal Information when you create an account on the Interset website, register your software, download a software update, register for support, sign up for services or other product or service offerings from Interset, register for a seminar, participate in a survey, or solicit communication from Interset. We may also receive your Personal Information from other online and offline sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms, and other third parties. You may refuse to supply Personal Information when doing any of the foregoing, with the understanding that this may prevent you from engaging in certain activities or using certain products or services.

 

How We May Use Personal Information:

Interset collects your Personal Information because it helps us deliver the highest possible level of customer service to you. For example, we may use Personal Information:

  • To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests.
  • To provide you with our products or services, including software updates.
  • To allow you to sign up for an account so that you can submit and track a support case.
  • To send administrative information, for example, announcements regarding our products or services, and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • To complete and fulfill your purchase, for example, to communicate with you and provide you with related customer service.
  • To send you marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you, including product announcements, educational materials, special offers and upcoming online and offline events that Interset determines you might like to be notified about.
  • For our business purposes, such as performing data analysis and audits, developing new products, improving our services, identifying usage trends, and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns.
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate:
    1. under applicable laws, including laws outside your country of residence;
    2. to comply with legal process;
    3. to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence;
    4. to enforce our terms and conditions;
    5. to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates;
    6. to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and
    7. to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

How We May Disclose Personal Information:

Interset may disclose your Personal Information:

  • To our third party service providers, vendors, and strategic partners who provide services such as data hosting, data analysis, order fulfillment, delivery of products or services, management and enhancement of user data, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer service, email delivery services, auditing services, and other similar services, to enable such third parties to provide the foregoing services.
  • To third parties, including our strategic partners and resellers, to permit them to assess your interest in Interset’s products and services or conduct user research and surveys and to send you their own marketing communications.
  • By you, on message boards, chat, profile pages, wikis and blogs, and other services within the Services to which you are able to post information and materials. Please note that any information you post or disclose through these services will become public information, and may be available to visitors to those services and to the general public. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose your Personal Information, or any other information, on these services.
  • To a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate:
    1. under applicable laws, including laws outside your country of residence;
    2. to comply with legal process;
    3. to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence;
    4. to enforce our terms and conditions;
    5. to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates;
    6. to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and
    7. to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.
  • The aforementioned third party service providers, vendors, strategic partners, and resellers may have their own privacy policies if you link to or access their websites or systems.

Protection of Personal Information:

Interset takes reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to safeguard your Personal Information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure alteration misuse or destruction. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the “Contact Interset” section below.

Choices and Access: We give you choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes. You may opt-out from: Receiving electronic communications from us. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out of receiving them by clicking on the communication preferences link at the bottom of the email, or by clicking on the “My Account” link on www.interset.com and then clicking on “Edit Login and Email Subscriptions” to update your communication preferences. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out as described above, we will not be able to remove your Personal Information from the databases of our affiliates or unaffiliated third parties with which we have already shared your Personal Information (i.e., to which we have already provided your Personal Information as of the date that we implement your opt-out request). Please also note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related message from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, from which you cannot opt-out.

Retention Period: We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or not prohibited by law.

Use of Services by Minors: The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13) or the age as allowed in your jurisdiction, and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Services.

Sensitive Information: We ask that you not send us, and that you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background, or trade union membership) to us. To the extent you send us any protected health information (“PHI”), the permitted uses and disclosures thereof are governed by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information, as amended.

OTHER INFORMATION

How We Collect, Use, and Disclose Other Information: Interset also collects information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual (“Other Information”). Please note that we may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we will use it for all the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information, as well as for the purposes described below. In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information (such as combining your name with your geographical location). If we do, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information as long as it is combined. Examples of such Other Information, and Interset’s collection, use, and disclosure of same, include:

Aggregated Personal Information: 
Aggregated Personal Information does not personally identify you or any other user of the Services (for example, we may aggregate Personal Information to calculate the percentage of our users who have a particular telephone area code).

  • Computer Information: Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version, and the name and version of the website, product, and/or service you are using. We use this information to ensure that our Services are functioning properly.
  • Cookies: A cookie is a small data file sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your hard drive. Cookies allow Interset to collect certain information about its website visitors, in order to remember their preferences, facilitate navigation, display information more effectively, understand usage and for other purposes.
  • IP Addresses: Your IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). The Interset online services automatically identify, capture, and log IP addresses in our server log files whenever you use them, along with the time of your visit and the page(s) that you visited. Interset uses IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the services, track user movement, ensure the security of your interaction and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Links to Other Parties The Services may link to other companies. This Privacy Policy does not address, and Interset is not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any sites and/or services to which the Services contain a link or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer. The inclusion of a link within the Interset Services does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or our affiliates. Interset encourages you to review the privacy policies and learn about the privacy practices of those companies whose websites you choose to visit.

PRODUCT OFFERINGS

In order to provide our customers with new insights into their data, taking advantage of Interset’s big data security analytics technology, metadata is collected about the assets and users in your organization. This is required to correlate, baseline, and detect anomalous behavior related to users, hosts, and other assets in your organization. Metadata can contain information about how and when a resource or server is accessed, user login times and attempts, processes, and network connections. This data may be considered personal information depending on the laws of the location where it is collected, such as usernames, machine names, and file paths. Data that we collect through our offerings is only done to help our customers and improve our capabilities in the way described in our more specific product documentation and agreements. The use of information collected through our product offerings are limited to the purpose of providing the service for which our customers have engaged Interset.

During the use of our products and services, data may be stored for a maximum of 90 days (subject to your license agreement), and then is securely destroyed. Backups of your data, used in case of disaster recovery, are also included in this process.

Deletion of data can be requested through your provider of Interset Software or contacting support@interset.com.

We do not use personal information collected through our product offerings to contact or market products or services to these individuals. We also do not disclose this information to third parties for the purpose of contacting or marketing products or services to these individuals. If you are the designated contact for our services, we will use your personal information provided during the sales and/or fulfillment process. In most cases, this is limited to contact you about new offerings, send you an invoice, auditing and collection activities, and provide support. Further information about Interset’s Data Security policy which outlines measures taken to secure and protect your data can be made available upon request.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please take a look at the “Last Modified” legend at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post an updated privacy policy at http://www.interset.com/privacy-policy and it will become effective as of the date of posting. Your use of the Services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

CONTACT INTERSET

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Services or your dealings with Interset, you can contact us at any time:

Interset Software, Inc.
411 Legget Drive, Suite 503
Ottawa, ON K2K 3C9 Canada

privacy@interset.com

Please note that email communications are not always secure, so please do not include credit card information or sensitive information in your emails to us.